Statement of Practice

The Government of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (“the Government”) is concerned to ensure that all personal data submitted through GovHK are handled in strict adherence to the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (PD(P)O)

Kinds of Personal Data Held

Four broad categories of personal data are held in the PCPD. They are personal data contained in:

Complaint, investigation and legal assistance records, which include records containing information supplied by data subjects and data users and collected in connection with complaints, investigations, legal assistance and related activities under the relevant provisions of the Ordinance;

Personnel records, which include job applications and PCPD staff personal details, job particulars, details of salary, payments, benefits, leave and training records, group medical and dental insurance records, mandatory provident schemes participation, performance appraisals, and disciplinary matters, etc;

Other records, which include administration and operational files, personal data provided to the PCPD from individuals for participating in promotional activities, records relating to educational and training activities organised by the PCPD, newsletters subscriptions, data relating to consultancy services, compliance check records, matching procedure applications, records of inspections of personal data systems and enquiries from the public, etc.

Records collected on webservers, which include email addresses (whereas they constitute personal data under specific circumstances that the addresses can be used to identify an individual) collected for newsletter subscription

Main Purposes of keeping Personal Data

Personal data held in:

Complaint and investigation records are kept for the purposes of responding to and taking follow-up action on complaints, including conciliation between the parties concerned, investigation, if appropriate, and any enforcement or prosecution; legal assistance records are kept for the purposes which are directly related to the processing of the legal assistance applications and any subsequent legal proceedings;

Personnel records of employees are kept for recruitment and human resource management purposes, relating to such matters as employees' appointment, employment benefits, termination, performance appraisal and discipline, etc.

Other records are kept for various purposes which vary according to the nature of the record, such as administration of office functions and activities, seeking advice on policy or operational matters, organising and delivering promotional, educational and training activities, acquisition of services, subscription of publications, handling of compliance checks, data matching procedure applications, carrying out of inspections of personal data systems and enquiries from the public, etc.

Records collected on webservers are kept for the purpose of sending newsletters to subscribers registered through the websites

Information collected when you visit our websites

Use of cookies - When you browse this website, cookies will be stored in your computer's hard drive. The purpose of using cookies is to facilitate the successful redirection to the correct page upon your clicking on the changing banner. We do not collect or store any personal data from you under this circumstance. You have a choice not to accept the cookies, but if you do, certain functionality, i.e. banner redirection, may not be available.

Statistics on visitors to our websites - When you visit our websites, we will record your visit only as a “hit”. The webserver makes a record of your visit that includes your IP addresses (and domain names), the types and configurations of browsers, language settings, geo-locations, operating systems, previous sites visited, and time/duration and the pages visited (webserver access log).

We use the webserver access log for the purpose of maintaining and improving our websites such as to determine the optimal screen resolution, which pages have been most frequently visited etc. We use such data only for website enhancement and optimisation purposes.

We do not use, and have no intention to use the visitor data to personally identify anyone.

Outsourcing arrangements

The PCPD’s internal IT systems are developed and maintained by in-house staff and a local third-party service provider. The third-party service provider does not have access to personal data stored in the IT system except when it is carrying out trouble-shooting on it at PCPD under the supervision of PCPD staff.

The PCPD websites are developed and maintained by local third-party service providers. All PCPD service providers are bound by contractual duty to keep confidential any data they come into contact with against unauthorised access, use and retention.

Protection measures

The PCPD takes appropriate steps to protect the personal data we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure.


The PCPD maintains and executes retention policies of records containing personal data to ensure personal data is not kept longer than is necessary for the fulfilment of the purpose for which the data is or is to be used. Different retention periods apply to the various kinds of personal data collected and held by the PCPD in accordance with policies in standing instructions and administration manuals.

Disclosure of personal data

The personal data collected for complaint, investigation, compliance check and enquiry purposes is used only for purposes directly related to the discharge of our statutory and administrative functions and activities. In so doing, such personal data may be transferred to parties who will be contacted by us during the handling of the case including the party being complained against and/or other parties concerned. The personal data collected by the PCPD in the performance of its statutory functions may be disclosed to agencies who are authorised to receive information relating to law enforcement, prosecution or review of decisions.

The personal data collected for processing legal assistance applications may be disclosed to parties who will be contacted by the PCPD during the handling of the applications including the applicant’s legal representative (if any), the prospective defendant (including his legal representatives, if any), the courts or other parties concerned. The information provided may also be disclosed to agencies or organisations who are authorised to receive information relating to law enforcement, prosecution or review of decisions.

Data access and correction

You should make your data access request by completing the Data Access Request Form (OPS003)(www.pcpd.org.hk/english/resources_centre/publications/forms/files/Dforme.pdf) and sending the completed Form directly to the Data Protection Officer by fax (2877 7026), by email at enquiry@pcpd.org.hk, or in person or by mail to: -:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data, Hong Kong 12/F, Sunlight Tower, 248 Queen's Road East, Wanchai Hong Kong.

Please note that the PCPD shall or may refuse to comply with a data access request in the circumstances specified in section 20 of the Ordinance, for example, where the requested data relates to information obtained in the course of handling a complaint by the PCPD the disclosure of which would constitute a contravention of the requirements under the secrecy provision of section 46(1) of the Ordinance.

When handling a data access or correction request, the PCPD will check the identity of the requester to ensure that he/she is the person legally entitled to make the data access or correction request. A fee is chargeable by the PCPD for complying with a data access request. A Data Protection Log Book is maintained as required under section 27 of the Ordinance.


Any enquiries regarding personal data privacy policy and practice may be addressed to the Data Protection Officer at the above correspondence address, via email at enquiry@pcpd.org.hk or on telephone number 2827 2827 during office hours.

We keep our privacy policy statement under regular review. This statement was last updated on 20 February 2014.

Statement of Policy

The protection of privacy in relation to personal data is the concern of every person in the PCPD. We respect personal data privacy and are committed to fully implementing and complying with the data protection principles and all relevant provisions under the Ordinance. The Deputy Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data monitors and supervises compliance with the Ordinance within the PCPD.

When we collect personal data from individuals, we will provide them with a Personal Information Collection Statement ("PICS") on or before the collection in an appropriate format and manner (e.g. in the same paper form or web page that collects the personal data, or in a notice posted up at the reception area of PCPD for reference).

Collection of Information

This Government will record the visits to GovHK by using cookies and page tagging without collecting any personal identifiable information of users.CookiesA cookie is a small amount of data created in a computer when a person visits a website on the computer. It often includes an anonymous unique identifier. A cookie can be used to identify a computer. It, however, is not used to collect any personal information. In other words, it does not have the function of identifying an individual user of the website.Cookies are used by the Government to collect statistics about the number of visits of users to GovHK and the users’ preference of websites and online services offered on GovHK.You may choose to accept or reject cookies. If you reject the cookies, you will not be able to use some of the functions of GovHK, such as saving your preferences in using the GovHK and accessing some online services on GovHK.

Page taggingJavascript and pixel tags are used to collect statistics on customer usage patterns of GovHK and Government online services offered on GovHK; and for tracking the performance of our online advertisements. A pixel tag is a transparent image placed on certain webpages to collect data on user activities. The collected data are aggregated and analysed for measuring the effectiveness, improving the usability of GovHK and the services / online advertisements provided on GovHK. No personal or identifiable information about a visitor would be collected.You may disable JavaScript on your computer. Disabling JavaScript should not affect your access to GovHK, but you will not be able to use some of the GovHK functions, such as changing text size and accessing Government online services offered through GovHK.

Provision of Personal Data

For different purposes and at different times you may be invited to provide personal data to the Government through GovHK on a voluntary basis. Personal information may include name, telephone number, mailing address or e-mail address. The Government will specify the collection purpose and intended usage of your data when it invites you to provide such information and advise you how you may request access to or correction of the personal data provided.Unless permitted or required by law, the Government will not disclose your personal data to any third parties without your prior consent.GovHK uses SSL protocol to encrypt data during network transmission to protect your personal data. All personal data you provide to the Government via GovHK are secured, and access to them is restricted to authorised personnel only.

Search Service

Search service on GovHK is provided by an independent contractor of the Government. We are advised by the independent contractor that it does not collect personal identifiable information while serving search results through GovHK. The independent contractor will share the anonymous data it collects through the search service with the Government for compiling traffic analysis on government websites. The Government will not match the data obtained from any such search activity with any personal data possibly held by the Government.This Privacy Policy has been translated into Chinese. If there is any inconsistency or ambiguity between the English version and the Chinese version, the English version shall prevail.

For more information visit: Hong Kong Privacy Policy Page

Download now. It's free!

Be the first users of Things I Like

Play Store App Store